Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

 

CONVOY ESCORT MOVEMENTS of ROYAL and DOMINION NAVY VESSELS in WORLD WAR 2 by Don Kindell

 

edited by Gordon Smith, Naval-History.Net

 

above left - HMS Skate

(NavyPhotos/Mark Teadham)

 

 
 
 
 
 

Note on Convoys

Lists of Convoy Escort Movements for many of the capital ships, cruisers, escort carriers, armed merchant cruisers, destroyers, frigates, sloops, corvettes etc. of the Royal Navy, Royal Australian Navy, Royal Canadian Navy and some Allied Navies have been compiled by Don Kindell, Naval History Researcher from existing databases in his possession. They are now being uploaded on Naval-History.Net.

The first ones follow. The visitor will find that most of Don Kindell's lists are being added as addenda to the "Service Histories of Royal Navy Warships in World War 2" researched by by Lt Cdr Geoffrey B Mason RN (Rtd). This way, both sets of information for a given ship are on the same page.

Where Service Histories do not exist, the escort movements are grouped together  i.e. British corvettes, Canadian corvettes and  armed merchant cruisers

However, a word of caution is necessary. The visitor will find discrepancies between the two sets of convoy information. As with casualty figures, this highlights the difficulty sometimes of ensuring accuracy with naval history data. Every attempt will be made to reconcile these differences, but this will take time and may never be resolved to everyone's satisfaction.

Don Kindell informs me that:

"The basis of the lists was the comprehensive convoy database compiled by the late Arnold Hague (naval historian and author, ex-Lt Cdr, RNR, Rtd). However, since Arnold deliberately concentrated on merchant ships and not the escorts, this, plus his death cut short further research, and a number of convoys did not have the escorts listed. I have filled in many series from information not entered from Arnold's files, from the War Diaries (notably, Rosyth War Diary and Mediterranean War Diary), and from various other primary documents."

and Geoff Mason that:

"With his earlier histories, he used Blair's two volumes plus other published sources, but later referred to Arnold Hague's publications." 

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

if any ads offend, please contact me

 
 
 

 

Click for list of Allied Convoy Codes

 


 

Vessels by Name

also see Vessels by Type, especially for Corvettes and AMC's

 

A - Acasta, Achates, Acheron, Achilles (RNZN), Active Activity, Adelaide (RAN), Ajax, Albatross, Amazon, Ambuscade, Anson, Antelope, Anthony, Archer, Ardent, Argus, Ark Royal, Arrow, Assiniboine (RCN), Atheling, Attacker, Australia (RAN), Avenger

 

B - Basilisk, Battler, Beagle, Begum, Bellona, Bermuda, Berwick, Biter, Black Prince, Blanche, Boadicea, Bonaventure, Boreas, Brazen, Brilliant, Broke, Bulldog

 

C - Cairo, Calcutta, Caledon, Campania, Campbell, Canberra (RAN), Capetown, Caradoc, Carlisle, Ceres, Charybdis, Chaser, Cleopatra, Cleveland, Codrington, Colombo, Cornwall, Coventry, Cumberland, Curacoa, Curlew

 

D - Dainty, Danae, Daring, Dasher, Dauntless, Decoy, Defender, Delhi, Delight, Despatch, Devonshire, Diadem, Diamond, Diana, Dido, Dorsetshire, Douglas, Dragon, Duchess, Duke of York, Duncan, Dunedin, Durban

 

E - Eagle, Echo, Eclipse, Effingham, Electra, Emerald, Emperor, Encounter, Enterprise, Escapade, Escort, Esk, Euryalus, Exeter, Exmouth, Express

 

F - Fame, Faulknor, Fearless, Fencer, Fiji, Firedrake, Foresight, Forester, Formidable, Fortune, Foxhound, Fraser (RCN), Frobisher, Furious, Fury

 

G - Gallant, Gambia, Garland, Gatineau (RCN), Gipsy, Glowworm, Grafton, Grenade, Grenville, Greyhound, Griffin

 

H - Hardy, Harvester, Hasty, Havant, Havelock, Havock, Hawkins, Hereward, Hermes, Hermione, Hero, Hesperus, Highlander, Hobart (RAN), Hood, Hostile, Hotspur, Howe, Hunter, Hurricane, Hyperion

 

I - Illustrious, Inconstant, Indomitable, Ithuriel

 

J - Jamaica

 

K - Keith, Kent, Kenya, Kempenfelt, Keppel, King George V, Kootenay (RCN)

 

L - Leander (RNZN), London

 

M - MacKay, Magpie, Malaya, Malcolm, Maori, Margaree (RCN), Martin, Mauritius, Montrose

 

N - Nairana, Navarinon (Greek), Nelson, Neptune, Newfoundland, Nigeria, Norfolk

 

O - Orion, Ottawa (RCN)

 

P - Perth (RAN), Phoebe, Premier, Prince of Wales, Puncher, Pursuer

 

Q - Qu’Appelle (RCN), Quebec (RCN), Queen, Queen Elizabeth, Quorn

 

R - Ramillies, Ravager, Reaper, Renown, Resolution, Restigouche (RCN), Revenge, Rodney, Royalist, Royal Sovereign

 

S - Sabre, Saguenay, St Laurent (RCN), Saladin, Salamis (Greek), Sardonyx, Saskatchewan (RCN), Scimitar, Scylla, Searcher, Shikari, Shropshire, Skate, Skeena, Spartan, Stalker, Stuart (RAN), Sturdy, Suffolk, Sussex, Sydney (RAN)

 

T - Tracker, Trinidad, Trumpeter

 

U - Uganda, Unicorn

 

V - Valentine, Valiant, Valorous, Vampire (RAN), Vanessa, Vanity, Vanoc, Vanquisher, Vansittart, Vega, Velox, Vendetta (RAN), Venetia, Venomous Verdun, Verity, Versatile, Vesper, Veteran, Viceroy, Victorious, Vidette, Vimiera, Vimy, Vindex, Viscount, Vivacious, Vivien, Volunteer, Vortigern, Voyager (RAN)

 

W - Wakeful, Walker, Wallace, WalpoleWanderer, Warspite, Warwick, Watchman, Waterhen (RAN), Wessex, Westcott, Westminster, , Whelp, Whirlwind, Whitehall, Whitley, Whitshed, Wild Swan, Winchelsea, Winchester, Windsor, Wishart, Witch, Witherington, Wivern, Wolfhound, Wolsey, Wolverine, Woolston, Worcester, Wren, Wrestler, Wryneck

 

Y - York

 

Z

 


 

Vessels by Type and Class
(ships of class in brackets are not included)

 

Battleships

Queen Elizabeth-class

(Barham), Malaya, Queen Elizabeth, Valiant, Warspite

 

Royal Sovereign-class

Ramillies, Resolution, Revenge, (Royal Oak), Royal Sovereign

 

Nelson-class

Nelson, Rodney

 

King George V-class

Anson, Duke of York, Howe, King George V, Prince of Wales


Battlecruisers

Hood-class

Hood

 

Renown-class

Renown, (Repulse)


Fleet and other aircraft carriers

World War 1 period ships

Argus, Eagle, Hermes

 

-

Furious

 

-

Albatross (seaplane carrier)

 

-

Ark Royal

 

Illustrious-classes

(1) Formidable, Illustrious, Victorious, (2) Indomitable, (3) (Implacable), (Indefatigable)


Light fleet carriers

-

Unicorn (built as aircraft maintenance ship)


Escort carriers

individual conversions

(Audacity), Activity, Campania, (Pretoria Castle)

 

Vindex-class

Nairana, Vindex

 

Archer/Avenger-class

Archer, Avenger, Biter, Dasher

 

Attacker/Tracker-class

Attacker, Battler, Chaser, Fencer, (Hunter), Pursuer, Ravager, Searcher, Stalker, Tracker

 

Ruler-class

(Ameer), (Arbiter), Atheling, Begum, Emperor, (Empress), (Khedive), (Nabob), (Patroller), Premier, Puncher, Queen, (Rajah), (Ranee), Reaper, (Ruler), (Shah), (Slinger), (Smiter), (Speaker), (Thane), (Trouncer), Trumpeter


Heavy cruisers

 

County-types

Australia (RAN), Berwick, Canberra (RAN), Cornwall, Cumberland, Devonshire, Dorsetshire, Kent, London, Norfolk, Shropshire, Suffolk, Sussex

 

York-class

Exeter, York


Light/AA cruisers

World War 1 Birmingham-class

Adelaide (RAN)

 

World War 1 C-types

Cairo, Calcutta, Caledon, (Calypso), Capetown, Caradoc, (Cardiff), Carlisle, Ceres, Colombo, Coventry, Curacoa, Curlew

 

World War 1 D-types

Danae, Dauntless, Delhi, Despatch, (Diomede), Dragon, Dunedin, Durban

 

Hawkins-class

Effingham, Frobisher, Hawkins,

 

World War 1 E-class

Emerald, Enterprise

 

Leander-class

Achilles (RNZN), Ajax, Leander (RNZN), Neptune, Orion

 

Leander/Perth-class

Hobart, Perth, Sydney (all RAN)

 

Arethusa-class

Arethusa, Aurora, Galatea, Penelope

 

Town-classes

Birmingham, Glasgow, Gloucester, Liverpool, Manchester, Newcastle, Sheffield, Southampton

 

Edinburgh-class

Belfast, Edinburgh

 

Dido-class

(Argonaut), Bonaventure, Charybdis, Cleopatra, Dido, Euryalus, Hermione, (Naiad), Phoebe, Scylla, (Sirius)

 

Colony/Fiji-class

Bermuda, (Ceylon), Fiji, Gambia, Jamaica, Kenya, Mauritius, Newfoundland, Nigeria, Trinidad, Uganda/Quebec (RCN)

 

Bellona/Improved Dido-class

Bellona, Black Prince, Diadem, Royalist, Spartan


Destroyers and

Shakespeare-class

Broke, Keppel, Wallace

Flotilla Leaders

Scott-class

Campbell, Douglas, MacKay, Malcolm, Montrose, Stuart (RAN)

 

Old R-class

Skate

 

Old S-class

Sabre, Saladin, Sardonyx, Scimitar, Shikari, Sturdy

 

V&W-classes

 

 

Valentine, Valorous, Vampire (RAN), Vanessa, Vanity, Vanoc, Vanquisher, Vansittart, Vega, Velox, Vendetta (RAN), Venetia, Venomous, Verdun, Verity, Versatile, Vesper, Veteran, Viceroy, Vidette, Vimiera, Vimy, Viscount, Vivacious, Vivien, Volunteer, Vortigern, Voyager (RAN), Wakeful, Walker, WalpoleWanderer, Warwick, Watchman, Waterhen (RAN), Wessex, Westcott, Westminster, Whirlwind, Whitehall, Whitley, Whitshed, Wild Swan, Winchelsea, Winchester, Windsor, Wishart, Witch, Witherington, Wivern, Wolfhound, Wolsey, Wolverine, Woolston, Worcester, Wren, Wrestler, Wryneck

 

Prototypes

Amazon, Ambuscade

 

A-class

Codrington (leader), Acasta, Achates, Acheron, ActiveAntelope, Anthony, Ardent, Arrow

 

Canadian ships

Saguenay, Skeena

 

B-class

Keith (leader), Basilisk, Beagle, Blanche, Boadicea, Boreas (later Greek Salamis), Brazen, Brilliant, Bulldog

 

C-class - all Canadian

Assiniboine (ex-Kempenfelt, leader), Restigouche (ex-Comet), Fraser (ex-Crescent), Ottawa (ex-Crusader), St Laurent (ex-Cygnet (i))

 

D-class

Duncan (leader), Dainty, Daring, Decoy (later HMCS Kootenay), Defender, Delight, Diamond, Diana (later HMCS Margaree), Duchess

 

E-class

Exmouth (leader), Echo (later Greek Navarinon), Eclipse, Electra, Encounter, Escapade, Escort, Esk, Express (later HMCS Gatineau)

 

F-class

Faulknor (leader), Fame, Fearless, Firedrake, Foresight, Forester, Fortune (later HMCS Saskatchewan), Foxhound (later HMCS Qu’Appelle), Fury

 

G-class

Grenville (Leader), Gallant, Garland, Gipsy, Glowworm, Grafton, Grenade, Greyhound, Griffin

  H-class Hardy (leader), Hasty, Havock, Hereward, Hero (later HMCS Chaudiere), Hostile, Hotspur, Hunter, Hyperion
  I-class Inglefield (leader), Icarus, Ilex, Imogen, Imperial, Impulsive, Intrepid, Isis, Ivanhoe
  ex-Brazilian H-type Harvester, Havant, Havelock, Hesperus, Highlander, Hurricane
  ex-Turkish I-type Inconstant, Ithuriel
     
  Tribal-class Maori
  M-class Martin

 

W-class (later)

Whelp

     

Escort Destroyers

Hunt-class  
  Type I Cleveland, Quorn
  Type II Hurworth

 

Type III

Limbourne

     

Sloops

Modified Black Swan-class

 Magpie

Corvettes

Flower-class

Bluebell

  Flower-class (RCN) (in parts) Agassiz, Albermi, Alcoma, Amherst, Arrowhead, Arvida, Baddeck, Barrie, Battleford, Bittersweet, Brandon, Brantford, Buctouche
Armed Merchant Cruisers (in 3 parts) converted liners Alaunia, Alcantara, Antenor, Arawa, Ascania, Aurania, Ausonia, Bulolo, California, Canton, Carnarvon Castle, Carthage, Cathay, Cheshire, Chitral, Cilicia, Circassia, Comorin, Corfu, Derbyshire, Dunvegan Castle, Esperance Bay, Hector, Jervis Bay, Kanimbla (RAN), Laconia, Letitia, Maloja, Manoora (RAN), Montclare, Mooltan, Moreton Bay, Pretoria Castle, Prince David (RCN), Prince Henry (RCN), Prince Robert (RCN), Queen of Bermuda, Rajputana, Ranchi, Ranpura, Salopian, Voltaire, Westralia (RAN), Wolfe, Worcestershire

 

 
 

 back to Naval-History.Net

revised 22/10/08